2016 Awards for Excellence Winners

Congratulations to the following winners and finalists of our 2016 Awards for Excellence which were announced at the 2016 Annual Conference Dinner on Thursday 25 February.

For further information on their fantastic projects click on the Awards for Excellence publication below. This Yearbook contains stories on the winners and finalists of the Awards, plus important information about other LGPro programs and activities.

Advertising is available in the Yearbook which is widely distributed and highly regarded in the sector.

Innovative Management Initiative

Winner
Greater Shepparton City Council and Strathbogie Shire Council, Goulburn Valley Regional Collaborative Alliance

High Commendation
Glenelg Shire Council & Warrnambool City Council, CONNECT Glenelg

Finalists
Wyndham City Council, Leisure Facilities Transition Team, Leisure Facilities Transition Project
Brimbank City Council, Asset Services, BCC & RMIT Collaborative Partnership, Triennial Footpath Condition Audit
Greater Geelong City Council, Central Geelong Marketing Team, Central Geelong Marketing

Service Delivery Initiative

Winner
Northern Grampians Shire Council, Infrastructure & Environment Directorate, Shared Engineering Services

Finalists
Mildura Rural City Council, Flexible Learning Options (FLO) Connect Team, FLO Connect
Moorabool Shire Council, Community Safety Team, Taking it to the Streets – Animal Adoption Program

Special Projects Initiative

Winner
Warrnambool City Council, Tourism Services, Oddball Nature of a Regional Movie

Honourable Mention
Melton City Council, Kel Tori, Luke Shannon and Michael Tudball, Western BACE

Community Partnerships Initiative

Winner
Glenelg Shire Council, Great South Coast Beyond the Bell Team, Great South Coast Beyond the Bell

Finalists
Sunraysia Sustainability Network, Nardia Baker, Martin Hawson, Mark Jenkins and Robert Watson, Sunraysia Sustainability Network Project
Yarra City Council, Sustainability and Strategic Transport Team, In Your Patch: Local Sustainability in Action
Frankston City Council, On the right track

Community Assets & Infrastructure Initiative $1.5 million & under

Winner
Maroondah City Council, Parkwood Team, Parkwood Community Hub

Finalists
Banyule City Council, A Safer Mall
Hepburn Shire Council, Hepburn Community Services, Creswick Hub

Community Assets & Infrastructure Initiative over $1.5 million

Winner
Maribyrnong City Council, MCC – Braybrook Community Hub, Braybrook Community Hub Project

Finalists
Kingston City Council, Community Buildings Team, Parkdale Family and Children’s Centre and Community Precinct
Northern Grampians Shire Council, Infrastructure & Environment Directorate, The Halls Gap Tourism and Community Hub
Maroondah City Council, Aquanation Team, Aquanation

Sustainability Initiative

Winner
Pyrenees Shire Council Project Group, Regional Bioenergy Project

Finalists
Mildura Rural City Council, Community Futures Team, Mildura Eco Village
Wodonga City Council, Halve Waste Kerbside Organic Team, Kerbside 3 Bin System, Food and Garden Waste
Maribyrnong City Council, Sustainability and Environment Team, Zero Carbon Maribyrnong Project

Organisational Diversity

Winner
Greater Shepparton City Council, Women’s Charter Advisory Committee, Greater Shepparton Women’s Charter Alliance

Finalist
Hobsons Bay City Council, Racism. It Stops with Me team, Racism. It Stops with Me – Behind the Smile

Young Achiever

Winner
Mel Jeffery, Maroondah City Council

Finalists (listed in alphabetical order by Council)
John Kay, Baw Baw Shire Council
Nikita Frawley, Campaspe Shire Council
Timothy Sinnappu, Casey City Council
Holly de Krester, Casey City Council
Joy Chen, Casey City Council
George Ioannou, Maribyrnong City Council
Tatum Newton, Rural City of Wangaratta

View Awards book below

 

The 2016 Awards for Excellence publication is proudly sponsored by: