The LGPro Awards for Excellence promote and celebrate the outstanding work being undertaken and delivered by individuals and teams working in Local Government in Victoria.

2018 WINNERS & FINALISTS 

Congratulations to the following winners and finalists in the nine categories of our 2018 Awards for Excellence.

The standard of entries in this year’s awards were outstanding. Scroll down to the bottom of the page to learn more about the successful programs and projects in the 2018 Awards for Excellence publication.

Innovative Management

WINNER

Northern Grampians Shire Council, Going Google

HIGH COMMENDATION

Brimbank City Council /Golden Plains Shire Council, GIS Shared Services Project

FINALISTS

Banyule City Council, Catalyst for Change

Casey City Council, Efficiency & Effectiveness Plan

Greater Dandenong City Council, Online Event Application Assessment Process

Knox City Council, Eastern Affordable Housing Alliance Initiative

Moonee Valley City Council, Procurement Transformation, First of its kind in Local Government Australia

 

Service Delivery Initiative

WINNER

Casey City Council, Dads Matter Program

HIGH COMMENDATION

Warrnambool City Council, Exercise Poldark

FINALISTS

Casey City Council, Casey Cardinia Business Hub

Greater Dandenong City Council, Yarra Ranges Council & Cardinia Shire Council, Facilities Maintenance & Management Services Collaborative Procurement

 

Special Projects Initiative

WINNER

Greater Shepparton City Council, Greater Shepparton - Great things happen here

FINALIST

Darebin City Council, Darebin Pitch IT Program

 

Community Partnerships Initiative

WINNER

Melbourne City Council, Connect Respect

HIGH COMMENDATION

Glen Eira, Kingston, Greater Dandenong, Port Phillip & Bayside Councils, YouMeUs - Achieving Inclusion

FINALISTS

Knox City Council, Body Safety Awareness Teaching and Learning Initiative

Maroondah City Council, Student Wellbeing Action Teams (SWAT)

Rural City of Wangaratta, Bullawah Cultural Trail

 

Community Assets & Infrastructure Initiative $1.5 million and under

WINNER

Knox City Council, Tim Neville Arboretum/Dobson Park Integrated Water Management Scheme

FINALISTS

Mansfield Shire Council, Mansfield Youth Hub

Yarra Ranges Council, Lillydale Lake Regional All Ages Playspace

 

Community Assets & Infrastructure Initiative over $1.5 million

WINNER

Whittlesea City Council (in association with Moreland City Council & Darebin City Council), Epping Animal Welfare Facility

FINALISTS

Banyule City Council, Greensborough Project

Casey City Council, Casey Stadium Redevelopment

Warrnambool City Council, Building Better Regional Cities - North Dennington Housing Affordability Program

Yarra Ranges Council, Monbulk Regional Soccer Facility

 

Sustainability

WINNER                              

Port Phillip City Council, Organic Waste Management

 

Diversity and Inclusion

WINNER

Brimbank City Council, Brimbank Kitchen Challenge

HIGH COMMENDATION

Yarra City Council, Building a diverse and inclusive workplace

FINALISTS

Casey City Council, Valley Brook Kinder

Horsham Rural City Council, Act@Work

 

Young Achiever

WINNER

Jordan Haines, Rural City of Wangaratta

FINALISTS

Andrew Hermes, Borough of Queenscliffe

Jane Batey, Knox City Council

Pauline Nguyen, Maribyrnong City Council           

Aaron Moyne, Moyne Shire Council

Tom Hamilton, Northern Grampians Shire Council         

For the 2018 Awards for Excellence Publication, see the Links & Downloads at the bottom of the page.   

 

 

These Awards are proudly sponsored by:

                                


Get the recognition you deserve. See what past winners say about the awards...

 

File Downloads and Related Links
Link or File Info Format Size
pdf 8822 Kb
pdf 1879 Kb